DO YOU USE DRUGS? EMCDDA launches 2021 European Web Survey on Drugs to assess patterns of drug use across 30 countries (18.03.2021, LISBON) Do you use drugs? How many? How often? These are among the questions posed in the latest European Web Survey on Drugs, launched today by the EU drugs agency (EMCDDA). Targeted at people, aged 18 and over, who have used drugs, the survey aims to improve understanding of patterns of drug use in Europe and help shape future drug policies and interventions (1).
International Cannabis Cultivation Study
International Cannabis Cultivation Questionnaire (ICCQ) was launched the first wave of this survey back in 2012. Thanks to the contribution of over 6500 growers around the world, researchers were able to publish more than 18 scientific papers which have helped challenge stereotypes of cannabis growers. The ICCQ is designed to study patterns of small-scale cannabis cultivation. The ICCQ was developed by members of the Global Cannabis Cultivation Research Consortium (GCCRC), which is comprised of researchers from around the world interested in a better understanding of domestic cannabis cultivation. Georgia joined the wave of this survey in 2020. Georgian version of the questionnaire was prepared by the Addiction Research Master Program of Ilia State University and Addiction Research Center - Alternative Georgia